Spirit Halloween New York, NY Near You: 36 Stores within 25 Miles for 2026

Every Spirit Halloween in the five boroughs, the closest one to where you'll be in Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx and Staten Island, and the stores just outside the city.

New York City has 16 Spirit Halloween stores: 6 in Queens, 3 each in Manhattan, Brooklyn and Staten Island, and 1 in the Bronx. With Long Island, Westchester and North Jersey there are 36 within 25 miles. Most run 8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday, 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday and 9 AM to 7 PM Sunday and Monday for the last days, but two Brooklyn stores close at 9 PM through Halloween.

Latest, Oct 2026
The Upper West Side store at 1889 Broadway, in a former Duane Reade, opened on October 1, the newest of all 36. Spirit has set the last days: 9 PM on Halloween at most stores and 9 AM to 7 PM on November 1 and 2. Hours updated on October 29, 2026.

Live Spirit Halloween Map: 36 Stores in and around New York

Open Now Live
Nearby:
25 mi
📍 Showing the Spirit Halloween stores within 25 miles of New York.
Loading 63 stores…
Legend:🟢 Open now🟠 Closed right now🟣 Spirit Christmas (closes Oct 31)🟡 Group of stores, tap to zoom
0 stores shown · 0 open right nowLocal time: --

How many Spirit Halloween stores does each borough have?

Queens leads with 6, from Astoria and Jackson Heights out to College Point and Union Turnpike. Manhattan, Brooklyn and Staten Island have 3 each, and the Bronx has just 1, at its northern edge. That's 16 inside the city, plus 6 on Long Island, 3 in Westchester and 11 in New Jersey within 25 miles.

BoroughStoresWhich ones
Manhattan3Upper West Side, Midtown East and Union Square
Brooklyn3Fulton Street, 86th Street and Ralph Avenue
Queens6Astoria, Jackson Heights, Elmhurst, Rego Park, Union Turnpike and College Point
The Bronx1Broadway Plaza (230th St)
Staten Island3Hylan Commons, Staten Island Mall and Richmond Avenue

Distances on this page are straight-line miles, so a store across the water may be a longer trip than it looks. Turn on 🟢 Open Now to see which stores are still open right now, based on your device time.

Which Manhattan store is closest to Times Square, NYU and Columbia?

From Times Square, Upper West Side at 1889 Broadway and Midtown East at 999 3rd Avenue are both about a mile away. NYU and the World Trade Center are closest to Union Square, at 33 Irving Place. Columbia uses the Upper West Side store, and from Washington Heights north the nearest is the Bronx store on West 230th Street.

FromBoroughClosest storeMiles
Times SquareManhattanUpper West Side0.9
World Trade CenterManhattanUnion Square2.1
NYU (Washington Square)ManhattanUnion Square0.6
Columbia UniversityManhattanUpper West Side2.7
Washington Heights (181st St)ManhattanBroadway Plaza (230th St)3.1
Barclays CenterBrooklynFulton Street0.6
Bay RidgeBrooklyn86th Street0.4
FlatbushBrooklynRalph Avenue2.7
LaGuardia AirportQueensJackson Heights1.5
Flushing (Main St)QueensCollege Point2.0
JamaicaQueensUnion Turnpike3.5
Yankee StadiumThe BronxBroadway Plaza (230th St)3.5
Fordham RoadThe BronxBroadway Plaza (230th St)1.3
Co-op CityThe BronxMount Vernon2.0
St. George ferry terminalStaten Island86th Street3.0
Real-world case · Midtown, Thursday 8:30 PM

An office worker leaves a Midtown tower at 8:30 PM on Thursday with a costume party on Friday

Midtown East at 999 3rd Avenue, in the former IKEA Planning Studio, is open until 11 PM on Thursdays.

That's 2 and a half hours to get there and shop, and the Upper West Side store keeps the same late Thursday if it's closer to home.

Which Brooklyn and Queens stores close at 9 PM?

Two in Brooklyn: Ralph Avenue and 86th Street in Bay Ridge both close at 9 PM through Halloween. Fulton Street, 0.6 miles from Barclays Center, stays open until 11 PM on Thursday and Friday. In Queens, Astoria, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights and Rego Park close at 10 PM on those nights, while the other 2 stay open until 11 PM.

  • Bay Ridge: 86th Street is 0.4 miles away, but plan to arrive before 9 PM, even on Thursday and Friday.
  • Flatbush: Ralph Avenue is the closest, 2.7 miles from Flatbush, also 9 PM through Halloween.
  • Near LaGuardia and Flushing: Jackson Heights is 1.5 miles from the airport, and College Point 2.0 miles from Main Street.

Where do the Bronx and Staten Island shop?

The Bronx has one store, Broadway Plaza at 171 West 230th Street, Suite 202, closest to Yankee Stadium and Fordham Road, and it closes at 10 PM even on Thursday. Co-op City is nearer the Mount Vernon store. Staten Island has three: Hylan Commons plus two side by side on Richmond Avenue, one inside the mall with shorter hours.

The Staten Island Mall store runs 8 AM to 8 PM Thursday to Saturday and 9 AM to 7 PM Sunday and Monday for the last days, while the Richmond Avenue store next door keeps the standard hours. From the St. George ferry terminal, Hylan Commons is 5.5 miles. In the New Jersey rows below, Paramus and Westwood Plaza show Sunday as closed; Paramus's Sunday closing rules explain why and where to go instead. All 36 stores within 25 miles, by area:

StoreAddressBuildingThrough HalloweenNov 1 and 2Last day
Manhattan (3)
Upper West Side1889 Broadway, New York, NY 10023Former Duane Reade8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Midtown East999 3rd Avenue, New York, NY 10022Former Ikea Planning Studio8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Union Square33 Irving Place, New York, NY 10003Corner of 16th and Irving8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Brooklyn (3)
Fulton Street490a Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201Former Express8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
86th Street515-521 86th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209Former NY & Company8 AM to 9 PM Thursday to Halloween9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Ralph Avenue2265 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234Former Party City8 AM to 9 PM Thursday to Halloween9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Queens (6)
Astoria34-14 Steinway Street, Queens, NY 11101Former Supermarket8 AM to 10 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Jackson Heights85-10 Northern Blvd, Queens, NY 11372Former Rite Aid8 AM to 10 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Elmhurst74-17 Grand Avenue, Elmhurst, NY 11373Former Party City8 AM to 10 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Rego Park9606 Queens Blvd, Queens, NY 11374Former Rite Aid8 AM to 10 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Union Turnpike89-89 Union Turnpike, Queens, NY 11385Next to Retro Fitness8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
College Point132-19 14th Avenue, College Point, NY 11356Next to Dollar Tree8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
The Bronx (1)
Broadway Plaza (230th St)171 West 230th Street, Suite 202, Bronx, NY 10463Former Party City8 AM to 10 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Staten Island (3)
Hylan Commons2530 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10306Former TJ Maxx8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Staten Island Mall2655 Richmond Avenue, Suite 1322, Staten Island, NY 10314Former All Star Elite8 AM to 8 PM Thursday to Halloween9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Richmond Avenue2795 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314Former Telco8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Long Island (6)
Great Neck46 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021Former Rite Aid8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Valley Stream300 Sunrise Highway, Valley Stream, NY 11581Former Toys R Us8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Carle Place192 Glen Cove Rd, Suite 290, Carle Place, NY 11514Former Party City8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
East Meadow2474 HEMPSTEAD TPKE, East Meadow, NY 11554Former Walgreens8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Merrick1692 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566Former Party City8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Hicksville464 Broadway Mall, Hicksville, NY 11801Former Old Navy11 AM to 8 PM Thursday to Halloween12 PM to 7 PM Nov 1, 11 AM to 8 PM Nov 2November 2
Westchester (3)
Mount Vernon500 East Sandford Boulevard, Suite 570, Mount Vernon, NY 10550Former Famous Footwear8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Yonkers8040 Mall Walk, Yonkers, NY 10704Former Forever 218 AM to 10 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Scarsdale965 Central Park Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583Former JoAnn8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM SaturdaySeason overOctober 31
New Jersey (11)
Clifton1366 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012Former Rite Aid8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Clifton1006 U.S. 46, Suite 10, Clifton, NJ 07013Former Big Lots8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
West Orange495 Prospect Avenue, Suite 18, West Orange, NJ 07052Located next to Burlington8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Paramus34 East Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652Former Bed Bath and Beyond8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM SaturdayClosed Nov 1, 9 AM to 7 PM Nov 2November 2
Westwood700 Broadway, Westwood, NJ 07675Former Harmons8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM SaturdayClosed Nov 1, 9 AM to 7 PM Nov 2November 2
Springfield715 Morris Turnpike, Springfield, NJ 07081Former Bed Bath & Beyond8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Woodbridge555 King Georges Road, Woodbridge Township, NJ 07095Former Charisma Furniture8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Watchung1701 U.S. 22, Suite 17, Watchung, NJ 07069Former Tuesday Morning8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Middletown1361 New Jersey 35, Suite 27, Middletown Township, NJ 07748Former At Home8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Old Bridge1043 U.S. 9, Old Bridge, NJ 08857Former Staples8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2
Shrewsbury260 Shrewsbury Plaza, Suite 3, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702Former Saks Off 5th8 AM to 11 PM Thursday and Friday and 8 AM to 9 PM Saturday9 AM to 7 PMNovember 2

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the nearest Spirit Halloween to JFK Airport?

It's just over the city line: Valley Stream, at 300 Sunrise Highway in the former Toys R Us, about 3.8 miles from JFK. Inside the city, the closest is Union Turnpike in Queens, 6.1 miles. Each stays open until 11 PM on Thursday and Friday nights.

Where should Coney Island and Brighton Beach shoppers go?

Two Brooklyn stores are almost exactly as far: 86th Street and Ralph Avenue, each about 4.3 miles from Coney Island. Both close at 9 PM through Halloween and 7 PM on November 1 and 2, so evening trips from the boardwalk need an early start.

Do any stores near New York City close on Sundays?

Two, both in Bergen County, New Jersey: Paramus and Westwood Plaza are closed every Sunday under the county's blue laws. Every other store within 25 miles of the city opens on Sunday, most from 9 AM to 7 PM, so check before driving across the George Washington Bridge.